Is sandwich Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream
- egg yolks
- cultured cream
- chicken breast
- classic chicken salad
- organic honey
- organic honey oat bread
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- dextrose
sour cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Honey Oat Bread (organic sprouted whole wheat, organic whole wheat flour, water, organic honey, organic whole grain rolled oats, organic cane sugar, organic vital wheat gluten, cultured wheat flour, organic oat bran, yeast, salt, organic sesame flour), Classic Chicken Salad (chicken breast [water, contains 2% or less of kosher salt, dextrose, white distilled vinegar powder (maltodextrin, white distilled vinegar), tapioca starch, rosemary extract (sunflower oil, rosemary extract), white pepper, onion powder, garlic powder], deli dressing [sour cream (cultured cream), dijon mustard (white distilled vinegar, water, #1 grade mustard seed, salt, white wine, citric acid, onion powder, spices, turmeric, natural flavors), lemon juice, water, soybean oil, egg yolks, white distilled vinegar, salt, xanthan gum], celery, red onion, parsley), Tomato, Lettuce.
Check sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Sandwich · Slice, Sandwich


