Is Sanitarium Skippy Cereal Cornflakes Vegan?

Description
Light, mildly sweet flavor with a pronounced toasted grain note; thin, crunchy flakes that soften gradually in milk while retaining some crispness. Commonly eaten at breakfast, served with milk or yogurt, used as a crunchy topping for desserts, or incorporated into snacks. Reviews note consistent texture and familiar taste overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly sweet flavor with a pronounced toasted grain note; thin, crunchy flakes that soften gradually in milk while retaining some crispness. Commonly eaten at breakfast, served with milk or yogurt, used as a crunchy topping for desserts, or incorporated into snacks. Reviews note consistent texture and familiar taste overall.
Ingredients
Corn (89%), Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Mineral (Iron), Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate)
Check Sanitarium Skippy Cereal Cornflakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Skippy Cereal Cornflakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Sanitarium Skippy Cereal Cornflakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


