Is Sanitarium Skippy Cereal Cornflakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, mildly sweet flavor with a pronounced toasted grain note; thin, crunchy flakes that soften gradually in milk while retaining some crispness. Commonly eaten at breakfast, served with milk or yogurt, used as a crunchy topping for desserts, or incorporated into snacks. Reviews note consistent texture and familiar taste overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, mildly sweet flavor with a pronounced toasted grain note; thin, crunchy flakes that soften gradually in milk while retaining some crispness. Commonly eaten at breakfast, served with milk or yogurt, used as a crunchy topping for desserts, or incorporated into snacks. Reviews note consistent texture and familiar taste overall.
Ingredients
Corn (89%), Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Mineral (Iron), Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Folate)
Check Sanitarium Skippy Cereal Cornflakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sanitarium Skippy Cereal Cornflakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Sanitarium Skippy Cereal Cornflakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


