Is Sanitarium So Good Soy Milk Regular Long Life Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that is thinner than whole dairy; commonly used in coffee, cereal, smoothies, and for cooking or baking. Reviews note consistent taste and good frothing for hot drinks, though some users mention a faint beany aftertaste and occasional texture preferences, reflecting appeal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Soy Protein (3.5%), Corn Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Canola), Cane Sugar, Minerals (Calcium, Phosphorus, Magnesium), Acidity Regulators (332, 450), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamins (B12, D2, A, B2, B1), Natural Flavour <sup>*</sup> All ingredients are of non-animal origin

Check Sanitarium So Good Soy Milk Regular Long Life against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sanitarium So Good Soy Milk Regular Long Life is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeCookingSmoothie