Is Sanitarium Up & Go Breakfast Drink Vanilla Reduced Sugar 250ml tetra pks 3pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • +1 more

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Skim Milk Powder, Wheat Maltodextrin, Soy Protein, Cane Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Canola), Flavours, Inulin, Hi-maize Starch, Oat Flour, Mineral (Calcium), Food Acid, Vegetable Gums, Stabiliser, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B1, Folate)

Check Sanitarium Up & Go Breakfast Drink Vanilla Reduced Sugar 250ml tetra pks 3pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Sanitarium Up & Go Breakfast Drink Vanilla Reduced Sugar 250ml tetra pks 3pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The Go