Is SANkorean Kitchen Korean Vegetable Ssam Jang Dip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- miso
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Miso (soybean, Water, Salt), Sesame Seed Oil, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Red Chili Flakes, Sesame Seeds, Scallions, Garlic, Rice Vinegar.
Check SANkorean Kitchen Korean Vegetable Ssam Jang Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SANkorean Kitchen Korean Vegetable Ssam Jang Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Olive Garden® Italian Kitchen Parmesan Ranch Dressing & Dip 16 fl. oz. Bottle
KITCHEN BASICS UNSALTED VEGETABLE COOKING STOCK, 32 OZ
CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, CHICKEN & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS
Primal Kitchen Non Dairy Queso Style Plant Based Dip Mild
Trader Joe's Japchae Korean Sweet Potato Glass Noodles & Vegetable Stir Fry
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


