Is Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • lactose
  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sour cream
  • natural flavors

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk Solids, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural Flavors, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Knorr Spice Mix (Lactose, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Modified Potato Starch, Dill, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Dehydrated Spinach, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavors, Onion Ponder, Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Sulfite), Dill, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Gum (Xanthan, Guar, Sodium Alginate)

Check Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep