Is Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whey
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sour cream

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk Solids, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural Flavors, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Knorr Spice Mix (Lactose, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Modified Potato Starch, Dill, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Dehydrated Spinach, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavors, Onion Ponder, Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Sulfite), Dill, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Gum (Xanthan, Guar, Sodium Alginate)

Check Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep