Is Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • lactose
  • mayonnaise
  • whole eggs
  • whey
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • natural flavors
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium sulfate
  • +1 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk Solids, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural Flavors, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Knorr Spice Mix (Lactose, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Modified Potato Starch, Dill, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Dehydrated Spinach, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavors, Onion Ponder, Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Sulfite), Dill, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Gum (Xanthan, Guar, Sodium Alginate)

Check Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep