Is Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavors
  • calcium sulfate

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream And Nonfat Milk Solids, Whey, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Guar Gum, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Disodium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate, Enzymes), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs And Egg Yolks, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Lemon Juice, Spices, Calcium Disodium Edta, Natural Flavors, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Knorr Spice Mix (Lactose, Hydrolyzed Protein (Corn, Soy, Wheat), Salt, Dehydrated Onions, Modified Potato Starch, Dill, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Xanthan And Guar Gums, Dehydrated Spinach, Parsley Flakes, Natural Flavors, Onion Ponder, Spices, Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Sodium Sulfite), Dill, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Gum (Xanthan, Guar, Sodium Alginate)

Check Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Santa Barbara Bay Foods Santa Barbara Garden Dill Dip, 12 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
HerbaceousSavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep