This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is SANTA CRUZ SOURDOUGH BREAD, SANTA CRUZ SOURDOUGH Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

A tangy, mildly sour loaf with a crisp, crackly crust and chewy, open-crumb interior. Reviewers note consistent density that slices well for sandwiches, toasts evenly and holds toppings. Common uses include toasting, dipping in soups or sauces, and making bruschetta or panini; freshness and crust durability are frequently mentioned online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, SOURDOUGH STARTER (WHEAT FLOUR, WATER), SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR.

Check SANTA CRUZ SOURDOUGH BREAD, SANTA CRUZ SOURDOUGH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastLunchSnacking
Vegan? SANTA CRUZ SOURDOUGH BREAD, SANTA CRUZ SOURDOUGH | Spoonful