Is Santa Eduvigis Guava Pastry Treat Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat bran
  • wheat
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • modified starch
  • artificial cinnamon flavor

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (With Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (African Palm Shortening), Guava Jam, (Sugar Cane, Guava Pulp, Modified Starch, Citric Acid (as A Preservative and Antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate (as A Preservative), Potassium Sorbate (as A Preservative)), Filtered Water, Dry Molasses, Sugar, Pasteurized Eggs, Wheat Bran, Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Artificial Cinnamon Flavor, Sodium Propionate (as A Preservative), Calcium Propionate (as A Preservative), Yeast

Check Santa Eduvigis Guava Pastry Treat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Santa Eduvigis Guava Pastry Treat is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetVanilla
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go