Is Santa Fe Salad Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soybean oil
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
romaine lettuce, poblano jalapeno greek yogurt dressing, water, canola oil, onion, soybean oil, cultured buttermilk, whey, water, skim milk powder, corn starch, tapioca starch, carrageenan, locust bean gum, calcium sulfate, sodium citrate, salt, distilled vinegar, less than 2% of maltodextrin, salt, modified corn starch, sugar, roasted garlic puree, garlic, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, salt, cultured dextrose, xanthan gum, guar gum, savory flavor, yeast extract, ground mustard, onion, roasted onion, cheddar southwestern style chicken breast meat with rib meat, smoke flavor added, rice starch, water, seasoning, sugar, onion powder, spices, including cumin, sodium citrate, hydrolyzed soy protein, propylene glycol, natural flavor, paprika, annatto extract, corn syrup solids, spice extractive, sodium citrate, annatto, sodium, chili de arbol, sodium benzoate, potassium sorbate, cheddar cheese, pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto, potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, blue cheese, pasteurized milk, salt, cultures, enzymes, nonfat milk, chili powder, salt, spices, paprika, citric acid, extractive of paprika, spice extractive
Check Santa Fe Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Fe Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


