Is Santa Fe Style Salad with Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- starch
- smoke flavoring
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ICEBERG LETTUCE, SALSA RANCH DRESSING (WATER, CULTURED LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, CORN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, EGG YOLKS, CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES, MUSTARD, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, DEHYDRATED GREEN JALAPENO PEPPER, GINACIA DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA COLOR), GRILLED CHICKEN SEASONED WITH WATER, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, CHICKEN BREAST MEAT, WATER, LESS THAN 2% BROWN SUGAR, SALT, NITRITE, STARCH, SMOKE FLAVORING, CHICKEN CHEESE BLEND, MONTEREY JACK AND QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA COLOR), PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, POTATO FLOUR, TORTILLA CHIPS (WHITE CORN MASA FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NACHO SEASONING [WHEY, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CHEDDAR CHEESE, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER, FROM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, DEXTROSE, CULTURED WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, BLUE CHEESE POWDER, MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, CULTURED NONFAT MILK, BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA COLOR], GARLIC POWDER, CHILI POWDER, SOUR CREAM POWDER (CREAM, NONFAT DRY MILK, CULTURES, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SPICES, PAPRIKA COLOR), CITRIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA COLOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, CARROT, RED CABBAGE
Check Santa Fe Style Salad with Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Fe Style Salad with Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Salad · Bowl, Bagged Product, Packet


