Is Santa Fe Style Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
- natural lime flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
seasoned white meat chicken (white meat chicken, water, seasoning [spices including paprika, black pepper, crushed red pepper, cayenne, cumin], dextrose, salt, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, bell pepper powder, cilantro flakes, lemon juice powder [corn syrup solids, lemon juice solids, lemon oil], lime juice powder [corn syrup solids, lime juice solids, lime oil], soybean oil, natural flavor, parsley flakes), contains less than 2% of: potato starch, yeast extract, citrus extract, vinegar, fire roasted corn, four cheese blend (monterey jack and queso quesadilla cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes], asadero and cheddar cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto {vegetable color}], potato starch and powdered cellulose [to prevent caking], natamycin [mold inhibitor]), seasoned tortilla chips (corn masa flour, sunflower and/or safflower oil, nacho seasoning [whey, salt, lactose, tomato powder, buttermilk, cultured nonfat milk, whey protein concentrate, maltodextrin, onion powder, enzyme modified romano cheese {pasteurized cow's milk, cultures, salt, enzymes}, natural flavors, citric acid, lactic acid, garlic powder, chili pepper, extractive of paprika {color}], chili lime seasoning [whey, sour cream powder {cultured cream, nonfat milk}, salt, spices, paprika {color}, citric acid, natural lime flavor, extractive of paprika {color}, spice extractive]).
Check Santa Fe Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Santa Fe Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 15 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


