Is Sapporo Ichiban Hot And Spicy Chicken - 3.5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried chicken broth
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Oriental Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (TBHQ and Citric Acid Added to Protect Flavor), Tapioca Starch, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Tocopherols and Potassium Carbonate. Soup Base: Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Bell Pepper Powder, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Garlic Powder, Leek Chips, Citric Acid, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Dried Chicken Broth, Natural Flavors, Corn Oil, Corn Starch, Flavor, Colored with Red 40 and Artificial Flavor.
Check Sapporo Ichiban Hot And Spicy Chicken - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sapporo Ichiban Hot And Spicy Chicken - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
Where to buy
Sapporo Ichiban Hot And Spicy Chicken - 3.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Noodle · Dried


