Is Sapporo Ichiban® Ramen Japanese Style Noodles And Original Flavor Soup - 5pk Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Instant ramen offering a savory, umami-forward original broth and springy, slightly chewy noodles; commonly praised for quick, consistent preparation and suitability as a base for added toppings. Customer reviews often note reliable texture, satisfying flavor, convenience, and value, with occasional comments about strong seasoning intensity and easy portioning for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oriental Noodles: Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil (Tbhq And Citric Acid Added To Protect Flavor), Salt, Sodium Carbonate, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Tocopherols, Potassium Carbonate. Powdered Seasoning: Sugar, Salt, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Monosodium Glutamate, Worcestershire Sauce Powder ([Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor And Sulfiting Agents], Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide), Vinegar Powder (Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Vinegar Solids), Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Tomato Powder, Spices, Calcium Carbonate, Corn Oil, Corn Starch, Annatto (For Color), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Succinate, Artificial Flavor. Dried Seaweed: Laver.

Check Sapporo Ichiban® Ramen Japanese Style Noodles And Original Flavor Soup - 5pk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sapporo Ichiban® Ramen Japanese Style Noodles And Original Flavor Soup - 5pk is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTarget

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep