Is Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Pork Tonkotsu Bowl - 2.94oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat flour, palm oil, salt, calcium carbonate, sodium carbonate, potassium carbonate, tocopherols. Soup: Vegetable oil (rice oil, garlic oil, canola oil), salt, non-dairy creamer (palm oil, maltodextrin, modified corn starch, sugar, monosodium glutamate), soy sauce powder (soy sauce [soybeans, salt, wheat], dextrin, salt), garlic powder, natural and artificial flavors, yeast extract powder, dextrin, spices, fermented seasoning, glycine, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, disodium succinate, caramel color, xanthan gum, spice extract, citric acid, DL-methionine. Garnish: Sesame seeds, leek, wood ear mushroom (maltose syrup).

Check Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Pork Tonkotsu Bowl - 2.94oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sapporo Ichiban Ramen Pork Tonkotsu Bowl - 2.94oz is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Soup · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep