Is Saputo Smoked Gouda Cheese Slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurised milk
  • modified milk
  • cheese

pasteurised milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Modified Milk , Salt, Calcuim Chloride, Bacterial Culture, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme), Modified Milk, Water, Trisodium Citrate, Salt, Flavour, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid

Check Saputo Smoked Gouda Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Saputo Smoked Gouda Cheese Slices is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchTopping