Is Saputo Smoked Gouda Cheese Slices Pescatarian?
Why it's not pescatarian
- lipase
- microbial enzyme
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Pasteurised Milk, Modified Milk , Salt, Calcuim Chloride, Bacterial Culture, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme), Modified Milk, Water, Trisodium Citrate, Salt, Flavour, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid
Check Saputo Smoked Gouda Cheese Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Saputo Smoked Gouda Cheese Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Saputo Smoked Gouda Cheese Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


