Is SAPUTO, STELLA, FRESHLY SHREDDED ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese cultures
- asiago medium cheese
pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Asiago Medium Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor
Check SAPUTO, STELLA, FRESHLY SHREDDED ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAPUTO, STELLA, FRESHLY SHREDDED ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Ricos Sauce Cheese Gourmet Nacho Cheddar Medium Can - 15 Oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Where to buy
SAPUTO, STELLA, FRESHLY SHREDDED ASIAGO MEDIUM CHEESE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


