Is SAPUTO, STELLS, FONTINELLA CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- fontinella cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
cheese cultures
fontinella cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
fontinella cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes)
Check SAPUTO, STELLS, FONTINELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAPUTO, STELLS, FONTINELLA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
SAPUTO, STELLS, FONTINELLA CHEESE is available at 5 retailers
KrogerShopRiteHarris TeeterGiant EagleThe Fresh Grocer
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping


