Is Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skimmed milk
  • modified milk
  • pasteurized milk

pasteurized skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A Tex Mex shredded cheese blend offers mild, tangy, slightly smoky flavor and fine, flexible shreds that melt into a creamy, slightly stringy texture. Often used on tacos, nachos, quesadillas and casseroles, reviewers cite dependable melting, convenient pre-shredded packaging, consistent taste and usefulness for quick, busy weeknight meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, pasteurized skimmed milk, modified milk ingredients, salt, bacterial culture, jalapeño seasoning, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, annatto, cellulose, natamycin.

Check Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Armstrong Tex Mex Shredded Cheese is available at 1 retailer

No Frills

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingGarnishing