Is Sara Lee Banana Creme Pie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- 2% :, less : corn syrup, salt, natural flavor and artificial flavors, gums
- natural flavor and artificial flavors
- +1 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Skim Milk , Sugar , Water , Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Bananas , Whey , Vegetable Oil ( Palm , Soybean ) , Cream , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil , Modified Corn Starch , Milk , Contains : 2% : Or Less : Corn Syrup , Salt , Natural Flavor And Artificial FlavorS , Gums ( Carbohydrate , Xanthan , Carob Bean ) , Baking Soda , Polysorbates ( 60 , 80 ) Mono and Diglycerides , Soy Lecithin , Colored with ( Beta Carotene , Annatto Extract , Turmeric ) , Disodium Phosphate , Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids , Sodium Citrate , Graham Flour , Molasses , Dextrose , Carrageenan , Cellulose , Honey . Contains : Milk , Soy , Wheat
Check Sara Lee Banana Creme Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sara Lee Banana Creme Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
GoMacro Banana + Almond Butter MacroBar®
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Where to buy
Sara Lee Banana Creme Pie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


