Is Sara's Artisan Gelato Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • vegetable gum
  • natural flavors
  • flavours

vegetable gum

Dietitian note

Vegetable gum is a dietary fiber added to foods for thickening. It can come from a variety of sources, some of which include grains. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, SUCROSE, CREAM, STABILIZER (DEXTROSE, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS CARBOXMETHYLCELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, REDUCED MINERALS WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS), SKIM MILK POWDER, DEXTROSE, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT (ALCOHOL, WATER, AN OIL OF PEPPERMINT) CHOCOLATE SAUCE (VEGETABLE FAT (PALM, COCONUT, COCOA, SUNFLOWER, BABACU), SUGAR, COCOA, EMULSIFIER: E 322 LECITHIN, FLAVOURS, ANTIOXIDANT: E 307 ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL), MINT FOOD COLOR (WATER, SUGAR, US CERTIFIED YELLOW 5 (E102), BLUE 1 (E133), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE GUM, CITRIC ACID, LESS THAN 1/10TH OF 1% SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES)

Check Sara's Artisan Gelato Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking