Is Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavored Mixed Fruit Snacks, Fruit Puree, Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry, Raspberry, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Turmeric Oleoresin, Annatto, Vegetable Color, Anthocyanins, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Graham Snacks, Graham Flour, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Natamycin
Check Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Bar


