Is Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- chocolate
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- +1 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavored Mixed Fruit Snacks, Fruit Puree, Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry, Raspberry, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Turmeric Oleoresin, Annatto, Vegetable Color, Anthocyanins, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Graham Snacks, Graham Flour, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Natamycin
Check Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Bar


