Is Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- enzymes
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese, Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Natural Flavored Mixed Fruit Snacks, Fruit Puree, Grape, Peach, Orange, Strawberry, Raspberry, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax, Turmeric Oleoresin, Annatto, Vegetable Color, Anthocyanins, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Blueberry Juice Concentrate, Graham Snacks, Graham Flour, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Sugar, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Natamycin
Check Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Fun Balanced Breaks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Tyson® Fully Cooked Fun Nuggets with Whole Grain Breading, 29 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Snack · Bar


