Is Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese pasteurized milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shredded cheese offers a gentle, creamy flavor and traditional-cut shreds that provide a slightly firm, shreddable texture. Commonly used for melting on casseroles, tacos, macaroni, and salads, it melts evenly and mixes well. Reviewers note consistent shredding, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveIGA

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
ToppingIngredientSandwichMeal Prep