Is Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut Vegan?

Description
This shredded cheese offers a gentle, creamy flavor and traditional-cut shreds that provide a slightly firm, shreddable texture. Commonly used for melting on casseroles, tacos, macaroni, and salads, it melts evenly and mixes well. Reviewers note consistent shredding, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking and portion sizes.
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese pasteurized milk
- enzymes
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shredded cheese offers a gentle, creamy flavor and traditional-cut shreds that provide a slightly firm, shreddable texture. Commonly used for melting on casseroles, tacos, macaroni, and salads, it melts evenly and mixes well. Reviewers note consistent shredding, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking and portion sizes.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


