Is Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut Dairy Free?

Description
This shredded cheese offers a gentle, creamy flavor and traditional-cut shreds that provide a slightly firm, shreddable texture. Commonly used for melting on casseroles, tacos, macaroni, and salads, it melts evenly and mixes well. Reviewers note consistent shredding, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking and portion sizes.
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This shredded cheese offers a gentle, creamy flavor and traditional-cut shreds that provide a slightly firm, shreddable texture. Commonly used for melting on casseroles, tacos, macaroni, and salads, it melts evenly and mixes well. Reviewers note consistent shredding, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable flavor for everyday cooking and portion sizes.
Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
Sargento Off The Block Shredded Cheese, Mild Cheddar, Traditional Cut is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


