Is SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS Dairy Free?

Description
Mild, creamy Colby and Monterey Jack blend delivers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor with a semi-firm, sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, packed for lunches, paired with crackers or melted onto sandwiches; reviewers note overall consistent portioning, convenient single-serve packaging, portability, and reliable taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced fat monterey jack cheese
- pasteurized reduced fat milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat colby cheese
reduced fat monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy Colby and Monterey Jack blend delivers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor with a semi-firm, sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, packed for lunches, paired with crackers or melted onto sandwiches; reviewers note overall consistent portioning, convenient single-serve packaging, portability, and reliable taste.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate)
Check SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


