Is SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS Vegan?

Description
Mild, creamy Colby and Monterey Jack blend delivers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor with a semi-firm, sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, packed for lunches, paired with crackers or melted onto sandwiches; reviewers note overall consistent portioning, convenient single-serve packaging, portability, and reliable taste.
Why it's not vegan
- reduced fat monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized reduced fat milk
- reduced fat colby cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
reduced fat monterey jack cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy Colby and Monterey Jack blend delivers a smooth, slightly tangy flavor with a semi-firm, sliceable texture that softens when warmed. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, packed for lunches, paired with crackers or melted onto sandwiches; reviewers note overall consistent portioning, convenient single-serve packaging, portability, and reliable taste.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate)
Check SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Where to buy
SARGENTO, REDUCED FAT NATURAL COLBY & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Stick


