Is Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sargento Reserve Series Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese is a carefully aged cheese made from 100% real, natural cheese. With its rich flavor and convenient slices, it is a great addition to burgers and crackers. The aging process enhances the cheese's fuller flavor, providing a delightful taste experience. Sargento's commitment to quality and expertise in cheese-making shines through in this product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes.

Check Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sargento® Reserve Series™ Sliced Aged White Natural Cheddar Cheese, 10 slices is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyRich
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep