Is Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzymes

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Shredded sharp cheddar offers a pronounced tangy, aged flavor with a firm yet tender shredded texture that melts evenly for casseroles, grilled sandwiches, tacos, baked pasta, and salads. Reviewers note consistent sharpness and reliable melting performance; some report occasional clumping or oily spots in the package but convenient, ready-to-use shreds.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR)], POTATO STARCH (TO PREVENT CAKING), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz. is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
IngredientToppingSandwichGarnishing