No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Is Sarson's Malt Vinegar 300ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.
Product Image

Description

Distinctively tangy with a mildly sweet finish, this 300ml vinegar pours thin and clear, offering a sharp, bright acidity ideal for drizzling over chips, fish, salads, or stirring into dressings and marinades. Reviews commonly note authentic flavor and value, occasional strong aroma, and complaints about cap leaks or shipping damage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract

Check Sarson's Malt Vinegar 300ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sarson's Malt Vinegar 300ml is available at 2 retailers

AmazonBritishshopping

About this product

Vinegar · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladMarinading
Gluten Free? Sarson's Malt Vinegar 300ml | Spoonful