Is Sarson's Malt Vinegar 284ml Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malt vinegar - from barley
- roast barley malt extract
- cereals containing gluten
- gluten
- barley
malt vinegar - from barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Malt Vinegar - from Barley (Contains: Gluten), Roast Barley Malt Extract (Contains: Gluten)
Check Sarson's Malt Vinegar 284ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sarson's Malt Vinegar 284ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Newman's Own® Olive Oil & Vinegar Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
NATURAL MILD & MELLOW RICE VINEGAR, NATURAL MILD & MELLOW
Where to buy
Sarson's Malt Vinegar 284ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vinegar · Bottle


