Is Sartori Merlot Bellavitano Cheese (sold in ½ pound units) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • bellavitano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bellavitano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Merlot Wine (Grapes, Water, Yeast)

Check Sartori Merlot Bellavitano Cheese (sold in ½ pound units) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Sartori Merlot Bellavitano Cheese (sold in ½ pound units) is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButteryNuttySavoryFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing