Is SARTORI, SHAVED & GRATED CAESAR RESERVE CHEESE BLEND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese cultures
romano cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan, Asiago And Romano Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)

Check SARTORI, SHAVED & GRATED CAESAR RESERVE CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SARTORI, SHAVED & GRATED CAESAR RESERVE CHEESE BLEND is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingTopping
Lactose Free? SARTORI, SHAVED & GRATED CAESAR RESERVE CHEESE BLEND | Spoonful