Is Sashi's Secret Malaysian Chicken Curry Kit 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken curry paste - 100g rice bran oil
chicken curry paste - 100g rice bran oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
1. Chicken Curry Paste - 100g Rice Bran Oil, Ginger, Galangal (16%), Shallot, Red Chilli (10.5%), Lemongrass (5.3%), Turmeric, Garlic, Salt and Sugar. 2. Coconut Milk - 250g Coconut Milk (13-14% Fat) 3. Spice Pack - 1.5g Dried Chilli (66.7%), Dried Curry Leaves (33.3%)
Check Sashi's Secret Malaysian Chicken Curry Kit 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sashi's Secret Malaysian Chicken Curry Kit 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Bumble Bee Snack on the Run! Chicken Salad with Crackers, 3.5oz kit
Trader Joe's Curry Chicken Salad
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Where to buy
Sashi's Secret Malaysian Chicken Curry Kit 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


