Is Sashi's Secret Malaysian Chicken Curry Kit 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken curry paste - 100g rice bran oil
chicken curry paste - 100g rice bran oil
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
1. Chicken Curry Paste - 100g Rice Bran Oil, Ginger, Galangal (16%), Shallot, Red Chilli (10.5%), Lemongrass (5.3%), Turmeric, Garlic, Salt and Sugar. 2. Coconut Milk - 250g Coconut Milk (13-14% Fat) 3. Spice Pack - 1.5g Dried Chilli (66.7%), Dried Curry Leaves (33.3%)
Check Sashi's Secret Malaysian Chicken Curry Kit 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sashi's Secret Malaysian Chicken Curry Kit 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Pulmuone Chicken Pad Thai Meal Kit - 19.5oz
Bumble Bee Snack on the Run! Chicken Salad with Crackers, 3.5oz kit
Trader Joe's Curry Chicken Salad
GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE SIGNATURE MEAL KIT, GRILLED WHITE CHICKEN FETTUCCINE ALFREDO SAUCE
Where to buy
Sashi's Secret Malaysian Chicken Curry Kit 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


