Is Saucy Noodles - Korean barbecue flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • MSG
  • natural flavoring
  • riboflavin

MSG

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, shortening, oil, tapioca, starch, potato starch, salt, sodium hexametaphosphate, sodium, hydrogen carbonate, mixed tocopherol, guar gum, riboflavin. Korean barbecue flavor sauce: soy sauce (water, soy beans, wheat, salt), Frito syrup, onion, sugar, water, garlic, pineapple, concentrate, canola oil, glucose syrup, vinegar, sesame, oil, white, sesame, seeds, MSG, mortified, cornstarch, black pepper, ginger, cellulose, gum, citric acid, xanthan, gum, natural flavoring, dish, sodium isolate, potassium, sorbate, sodium benzoate, caramel color.

Check Saucy Noodles - Korean barbecue flavor against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Saucy Noodles - Korean barbecue flavor | Spoonful