Is SAUCY & TANGY SUPERIOR JERKY, SAUCY & TANGY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- soy sauce
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF, TERIYAKI SAUCE (SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), WINE, SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SUCCINIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER), BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING), PINEAPPLE JUICE (ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN E, & VITAMIN A), GARLIC SALT, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, BOILED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLORING, POTASSIUM METABISULFITE AS A PRESERVATIVE), SERRANO PEPPERS, ONION POWDER AND CHILI FLAKES.
Check SAUCY & TANGY SUPERIOR JERKY, SAUCY & TANGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUCY & TANGY SUPERIOR JERKY, SAUCY & TANGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Strip


