Is Sausage, Egg & Cheese Biscuit Sandwich Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork stock
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • chicken sausage patty
  • pork
  • fully cooked pork
  • natural flavors
  • natural butter flavor
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, water, bleached wheat flour, palm oil, buttermilk, baking powder, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate, dextrose, contains 2% or less of the following, salt, wheat gluten, fumaric acid, hydrogenated soybean oil, guar gum, potassium sorbate, soy lecithin, natural butter flavor, beta carotene, fully cooked pork and chicken sausage patty, pork, mechanically separated chicken, water, soy protein concentrate, contains 2% or less of salt, spices, dextrose, natural flavors, maltodextrin, bha, bht, pork stock, sodium phosphates, caramel color, fully cooked scrambled egg patty, whole eggs, water, soybean oil, modified food starch, whey solids, nonfat dried milk, citric acid, pasteurized process american cheese, milk, water, cheese culture, cream, sodium citrate, salt, citric acid, preservative, sunflower lecithin, anti-sticking agent, soy lecithin, anti-sticking agent, apo-carotenal, color

Check Sausage, Egg & Cheese Biscuit Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The GoSnacking