Is Sausage patties Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • couscous
  • wheat

couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Put the pork and nutmeg in salt and pepper and mix we mixture into 8 equal portion a patty. Spray a non-stick frying pa spray and place over a mea and cook for 6 minutes or occasionally and reducing might need to do this in ba Pork (80%), couscous (10%) (water, couscous (wheat)), water, citrus fibre, salt, emulsifier (diphosphates), herb, spices. Allergy advice For allergen, see underlined ingredient in bold. High in protein. Low in saturated fat. Protein contributes to the maintenance of muscle mass and normal bones. Reducing consumption of saturated fat contributes to the maintenance of normal blood cholesterol levels. Enjoy as part of a varied, balanced diet and healthy lifestyle. Our promise N (ty Ene Fat (of Ca (af Fib Pro Sa 22 f you're not happy with this product, we will cheerfully replace it or refun To contact us please call 0800 328 0800. Origin of Pork: E.U. & Non-EU. Produced in the U.K. for S.L.Q. Food Retail M18 8BW & S.L.O Food Exports Ltd, 27/29 Orwell Road, Rathgar, Dublin 6

Check Sausage patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich