Is SAUSAGE, PEPPER & ONION SAUSAGE, FIRE ROASTED RED & YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND RED ONION CHEESE STUFFED CRUST PIZZA, SAUSAGE, PEPPER & ONION Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork stock
  • gelatin
  • pork fat
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • chicken BHA
  • cooked seasoned pizza topping made with pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • natural pork flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE), LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), COOKED SEASONED PIZZA TOPPING MADE WITH PORK AND CHICKEN BHA, BHT AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, PAPRIKA, NATURAL PORK FLAVOR [MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, PORK FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, PORK STOCK, GELATIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, SUNFLOWER OIL, PROPYL GALLATE], SPICE EXTRACTIVES, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), FIRE ROASTED RED AND YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF YEAST, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR CORN OIL), BREAD CRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT), VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE [COLOR]), SALT, SUGAR, CORN OIL, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC.

Check SAUSAGE, PEPPER & ONION SAUSAGE, FIRE ROASTED RED & YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, AND RED ONION CHEESE STUFFED CRUST PIZZA, SAUSAGE, PEPPER & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking