Is SAUSAGE, PEPPERONI, PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES AND ONIONS WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND SUPREME PIZZA, SAUSAGE, PEPPERONI, PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES AND ONIONS WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • pork
  • cheddar cheese
  • provolone cheese with smoke flavor
  • beef
  • low-moisture mozzarella cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzyme
  • enzymes
  • +7 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ENZYME, ASCORBIC ACID], WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, YEAST, BREAD CRUMBS [WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SUGAR, SALT], OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, L-CYSTEINE, CITRIC ACID), SAUCE (TOMATO, WATER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], GARLIC, SUGAR, OREGANO, CITRIC ACID, ONION, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [AS PRESERVATIVES] AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), LOW-MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), FULLY COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE TOPPING (PORK, SALT, WATER, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MINCED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON JUICE POWDER [CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, LEMON OIL], OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA), PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), TRI-COLORED BELL PEPPER STRIPS (GREEN BELL PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER AND YELLOW BELL PEPPER), OLIVES (BLACK OLIVES, SALT AND FERROUS GLUCONATE ADDED TO STABILIZE COLOR), PROVOLONE CHEESE WITH SMOKE FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR), RED ONION, GRATED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, OREGANO, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.

Check SAUSAGE, PEPPERONI, PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES AND ONIONS WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND SUPREME PIZZA, SAUSAGE, PEPPERONI, PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES AND ONIONS WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SAUSAGE, PEPPERONI, PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES AND ONIONS WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND SUPREME PIZZA, SAUSAGE, PEPPERONI, PEPPERS, BLACK OLIVES AND ONIONS WITH A FOUR CHEESE BLEND is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking