Is Sausage With Egg English Muffin Sandwich Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • sausage
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eggs (Whole Eggs, Water, Soybean Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Sausage (Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Spice, Natural Flavor, Spice Extractives), Water, Vital Wheat Gluten, Resistant Maltodextrin, Flax Seed, Oat Fiber, Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Glycerine, Yeast, Vinegar, Ascorbic Acid, Oat Flour, Salt, Enzymes, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophophate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Flavor, Gum (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum), Soy Protein Isolate, Modified Food Starch, Corn Meal

Check Sausage With Egg English Muffin Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go