Is SAUS'GE GUMBO PLANT-BASED SOUP, SAUS'GE GUMBO Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- barley malt extract
- wheat
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
- smoke flavor
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Celery, Okra, Red Bell Peppers, Less Than 2% of: Tomato Paste, Tomatoes, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Salt, Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Fire-roasted Tomatoes, Palm Oil, Vital Wheat Gluten, Dried Onion, Yeast Extract, Soy Protein Isolate, Sugar, Spices, Methylcellulose, Garlic Powder, Paprika (Color), Potato Starch, Yeast, Tomato Powder, Crushed Red Pepper, Smoke Flavor, Olive Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Lactic Acid.
Check SAUS'GE GUMBO PLANT-BASED SOUP, SAUS'GE GUMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SAUS'GE GUMBO PLANT-BASED SOUP, SAUS'GE GUMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
SAUS'GE GUMBO PLANT-BASED SOUP, SAUS'GE GUMBO is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


