Is Savage Jerky Co. Ginger Lemongrass Premium Beef Jerky, Ginger Lemongrass Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish sauce
  • anchovy
  • beef

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF, TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, GINGER, MINCED LEMONGRASS, GRANULATED ONION, LEMON JUICE, GRANULATED GARLIC, FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY, SEA SALT), RICE VINEGAR (RICE VINEGAR, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, DILUTED WITH WATER TO 4% ACIDITY), SESAME OIL.

Check Savage Jerky Co. Ginger Lemongrass Premium Beef Jerky, Ginger Lemongrass against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Strip

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep